It’s Fair Week! 82 Years Of FUN!

Perfect weather accompanies this years Crow Wing County Fair.

Mostly sunny days, with low humidity  and temperatures in the low 80’s make for great riding, watching, and of course…EATING! Below are some of the highlights and don’t forget… beer is now served for the fair for the first time.

Sunday, July 28

 

11:00 AM – 7:00 PM Fine Arts and Youth Arts Entered

 

Monday, July 29

 

9:00 AM Fine Arts and Youth Arts Judged
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM Open Class Flowers, Vegetables and Grains Entered
1:00 PM – 6:00 PM 4-H Non-Livestock Entry and Exhibit Judging – 4-H Building
5:00 PM All 4-H Booths and Banners Completed – 4-H Building
6:30 PM Flowers/Vegetables/Grains Judged

 

Tuesday, July 30

 

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM 4-H Rabbits Entered
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM 4-H Horses Entered
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM 4-H & FFA Livestock Entered
10:00 AM 4-H Horse Achievement Judging followed by 4-H Horse Show (Performance)
10:00 AM Kids Kountry Open
10:00 AM – 10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Open
10:00 AM 4-H & FFA Rabbit Show – Poultry/Rabbit Tent
1:00 PM Mutton Bustin’ “Qualifying Round” – Grandstand
1:00 PM – 3:30 PM Norm’s Bait & Tackle Choir
2:00 PM 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging
3:00 PM – 11:00 PM Midway Opens
3:00 PM – 9:00 PM Play Bingo – Upper Level, Curling Building
4:00 PM 4-H Poultry Show – Poultry/Rabbit Tent
5:30 PM Opening Ceremonies
6:00 PM – 10:00 PM Slamabama – Mills Free Stage
7:00 PM Crow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performances
7:00 PM 4-H Arts In Performances – 4-H Building Stage
7:00 PM Dirt Kickin Wicked Good Bull Riding

 

Wednesday, July 31

 

9:30 AM Day Care Day Events – Meet at Mills Free Stage
9:30 AM 4-H & FFA Beef Show – Livestock Arena
10:00 AM 4-H Horse Training Evaluation followed by 4-H Horse Show (Games)
10:00 AM – 10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Open
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM Kids Kountry Open
10:30 AM Model T & Tractor Club Parade thru Fairgrounds
12:00 PM Free Flowers to Seniors
12:00 PM – 11:00 PM Midway Open
12:00 PM Individual Outstanding Senior Citizen Recognition
1:00 PM – 4:30 PM Vern Bishop & Moose River Band (Variety)
1:00 PM – 9:00 PM Play Bingo – Upper Level, Curling Building
1:30 PM 4-H & FFA Sheep and Swine Show ( Lamb Lead will follow Swine Show) – Livestock Arena
4:00 PM 4-H and FFA Goat Show – Livestock Arena
6:00 PM – 10:00 PM Alan Godage Band (Classic Country)
7:00 PM Crow Wing 4-H Horse Drill Team Performance
7:00 PM Modified Truck & Tractor Pull
10:00 PM 4-H Livestock & Horses Released except those staying for open class

 

Thursday, August 1

 

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM Open Class Dairy Cattle Entered
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Open Class Livestock Entered, Except Dairy Cattle
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Open Class Rabbits / and Poultry Entered
9:00 AM – 9:00 AM 4-H Llama Show – Horse Arena
10:00 AM 4-H Pet & Cat Show – Poultry/Rabbit Tent
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM Kids Kountry Open
10:00 AM – 10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Open
11:00 AM Century Farms & Agriculture Recognition – Birney Wilkins Garden
11:00 AM 4-H Livestock Demonstrations – Poultry/Rabbit Tent
11:00 AM Open Class Dairy Cattle Show – Livestock Arena
12:00 PM – 11:00 PM Midway Open
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM Open Class Pony, Mini & Bridle Path Horse, Stock Horse Halter
1:00 PM – 3:30 PM Copperhead Creek Band
1:00 PM – 9:00 PM Play Bingo – Upper Level, Curling Building
2:00 PM 4-H Performing Arts & Demonstrations – 4-H Building Stage
3:00 PM Open Class Dairy Goat Show – Livestock Arena
3:00 PM – 8:00 PM Sheep Shearing Demonstrations – Livestock Arena
4:00 PM In Hand Obstacle and 5:00 PM Tiny Tots Show, Horse Arena
4:00 PM Kids Pedal Pull – Mills Free Stage
5:30 PM Milk Drinking Relay – Livestock Arena
6:00 PM – 10:00 PM Shane Martin Band
6:00 PM Open Barrel Run, Horse Arena
6:00 PM Animal Dress Up Contest – Livestock Arena
7:00 PM 4-H Arts in Performance – 4-H Building Stage
7:00 PM Moto Cross

 

Friday, August 2

 

8:30 AM Open Class Poultry Show – Poultry Building
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM 4-H State Fair Packets Available & Questions Answered – 4-H Building
9:00 AM Open Class Horses Judge / WSCA Open Pleasure Show – Horse Arena
9:30 AM Open Class Rabbit Show – Poultry/Rabbit Tent
10:00 AM – 10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Open
10:00 AM Open Class Beef Show – Livestock Arena
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM Kids Kountry Open
11:00 AM “Pre-Teen” Talent Contest – Mills Free Stage
12:00 PM – 11:00 PM Midway Open – Midway
1:00 PM “Teen” Talent Contest – Mills Free Stage
1:00 PM – 9:00 PM Play Bingo – Upper Level, Curling Building
2:00 PM Open Class Sheep Show – Livestock Arena
2:05 PM Open Class Meat Goat Show (to immediately follow Sheep show)
2:10 PM Open Class Swine (to immediately follow Goat show)
3:00 PM “Open Class” Talent Contest – Mills Free Stage
6:00 PM 4-H Livestock Awards Program following Open Class Swine Show – Livestock Arena
6:00 PM Performance Horse Show (entries 4:00-5:00 P.M.) – Horse Arena
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM Midwest Mayhem – Mills Free Stage
7:00 PM 4-H Arts In Performances – 4-H Building Stage
7:00 PM Baja Rally Races

 

Saturday, August 3

 

8:00 AM WSCA Open Games Horse Show – Horse Arena
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM 4-H State Fair Show Packets Available and Questions Answered – 4-H Building
10:00 AM Tractor Driving Contest
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM Final Coloring Contest (Exhibitors Guide) Entries Accepted – Administration Building
10:00 AM Tractor Driving Contest – North End Grandstands
10:00 AM Home Depot Workshop for Kids – Curling Building
10:00 AM – 8:00 PM Kids Kountry Open
10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Brainerd Fire Department Ladder Truck – Curling Buiding
10:00 AM Exhibit Buildings Open
10:30 AM Dig for Coins – Curling Building
10:30 AM – 1:30 PM Facepainting – Curling Building
11:00 AM 4-H Premier Showmanship Competition – Livestock Arena
11:00 AM Veggie Derby – Curling Building
11:30 AM Treasure Hunt – Curling Building
11:30 AM – 2:00 PM Crow Wing County Sheriff’s Department Demonstration – Curling Building
12:00 PM – 11:00 PM Midway Open
12:00 PM Antique Tractor Parade (through the fairgrounds)
1:00 PM Doug Ohman – “School House Memories” – Livestock Judging Arena
1:00 PM – 6:00 PM Free Stuffed Animal Drawings Through-out the Day
1:00 PM – 9:00 PM Play Bingo – Upper Level, Curling Building
1:00 PM 4-H Livestock Interviews – 4-H Building
2:00 PM Miss Brainerd Lakes, Princess
2:30 PM Doug Ohman – “Heart of the Farm – Barns of Minnesota” – Livestock Judging Arena
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM 4-H Dog Exhibition – Mills Free Stage
4:00 PM Doug Ohman – “They Chose Minnesota” – Livestock Judging Arena
4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Ray’s Promenaders (Square Dancing) – Mills Free Stage
5:00 PM 4-H State Fair Livestock Meeting, Livestock Arena
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Premium Checks Available – Information Booth
7:00 PM Baja Rally Races
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM Arena – Mills Free Stage
9:00 PM Livestock, 4-H, Horticultural, Fine Arts, Photography and Youth Arts Building Exhibits Released
10:00 PM Industrial Building Vendors Released