crow wing county fair brainerd
Crow Wing County Fair Event Calendar

2018 Crow Wing County Fair Event Schedule

The 2018 edition of the Crow Wing County Fair is underway this week in Brainerd. Here is a rundown of everything going down during the week.

According to the county fair’s website, the county fair for Crow Wing first started in 1884, with Brainerd becoming the permanent location in 1937. The Crow Wing County Fair is now considered one of the five biggest fairs in the state. It brings in an estimated attendance of around 100,000 every year and over 6,000 annual exhibits.

Here is a list of events going on during the fair week:

Sunday, July 29

11:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Fine Arts and Youth Arts Entered

Monday, July 30

9:00 AM
Fine Arts and Youth Arts Judged

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Open Class Flowers, Vegetables and Grains Entered

1:00 PM – 6:00 PM
4-H Non-Livestock Entry and Exhibit Judging – 4-H Building

5:00 PM
All 4-H Booths and Banners Completed – 4-H Building

6:30 PM
Flowers/Vegetables/Grains Judged

Tuesday, July 31

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
4-H & FFA Livestock Entered

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM
4-H Horses Entered

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM
4-H Rabbits Entered

10:00 AM
MEDALLION CLUE – Information Booth

10:00 AM
4-H Horse Achievement Judging followed by 4-H Horse Show (Performance)

10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Kids Kountry Open

10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Exhibit Buildings Open

10:00 AM
4-H & FFA Rabbit Show – Poultry/Rabbit Tent

1:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Oak Street Chapel Band

2:00 PM
4-H Dairy Cattle Judging – Livestock Arena

3:00 PM
Midway Opens – $20 Wristbands

3:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Play Bingo – Bingo Building

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Mutton Bustin’ “Qualifying Round” – Grandstand

5:30 PM
Opening Ceremonies – Parade of olors

6:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Sherwin Linton Band

7:00 PM
Dirt Kickin’ Wicked Good Bull Riding

7:00 PM
4-H Arts In Performances – 4-H Building Stage

7:30 PM
Crow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performances – Horse Arena

Wednesday, August 1

9:30 AM
4-H & FFA Beef Show – Livestock Arena

10:00 AM
MEDALLION CLUE – Information Booth

10:00 AM
4-H Horse Training Evaluation followed by 4-H Horse Show (Games)

10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Kids Kountry Open

10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Exhibit Buildings Open

10:30 AM
Classic Car and Tractor Parade thru Fairgrounds

12:00 PM
Midway Open – $25 Wristbands

12:00 PM
Individual Outstanding Senior Citizen Recognition

12:00 PM
Free Flowers to Seniors

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Vern Bishop & Moose River Band

1:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Play Bingo – Bingo Building

1:30 PM
4-H & FFA Sheep and Swine Show ( Lamb Lead will follow Swine Show)

4:00 PM
4-H and FFA Goat Show – Livestock Arena

6:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Alan Godage Band (Classic Country)

7:00 PM
Monster Trucks and Quad Show

7:30 PM
Crow Wing 4-H Horse Drill Team Performance – Horse Arena

10:00 PM
4-H Livestock & Horses Released except those staying for open class

Thursday, August 2

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Open Class Dairy Cattle Entered

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Open Class Livestock Entered, Except Dairy Cattle

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Open Class Rabbits Entered

9:00 AM
4-H Llama Show – Poultry/Rabbit Tent

10:00 AM
4-H Pet & Cat Show – Poultry/Rabbit Tent

10:00 AM
MEDALLION CLUE – Information Booth

10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Kids Kountry Open

10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Exhibit Buildings Open

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Country Swingers Senior Line Dancers

11:00 AM
4-H Livestock Demonstrations – Poultry/Rabbit Tent

11:00 AM
Century Farms & Agriculture Recognition – Birney Wilkins Garden

11:00 AM
Open Class Dairy Cattle Show – Livestock Arena

12:00 PM
Midway Open – $25 Wristbands – Noon to Close

12:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Open Class Pony, Mini & Bridle Path Horse,Stock Horse Halter, Stick Horse & Costume Class

1:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Red Bull Band (Military)

1:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Play Bingo – Bingo Building

3:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Sheep Shearing Demonstrations – Livestock Arena

3:00 PM
Open Class Dairy Goat Show – Livestock Arena

4:00 PM
Kids Pedal Pull – Mills Free Stage

5:00 PM
Tiny Tots Show, Horse Arena

5:30 PM
Milk Drinking Relay – Livestock Arena

6:00 PM
Open Barrel Run, Horse Arena

6:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Steel River Band – Mills Free Stage

6:00 PM
Animal Dress Up Contest – Livestock Arena

7:00 PM
Moto Cross

7:00 PM
4-H Arts in Performance – 4-H Building Stage

Friday, August 3

8:30 AM
Open Class Rabbit Show – Poultry/Rabbit Tent

8:30 AM
Open Class Poultry Show – Poultry Building

9:00 AM
Open Class Horses Judged – Horse Arena

10:00 AM
MEDALLION CLUE – Information Booth

10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Kids Kountry Open

10:00 AM
Open Class Beef Show – Livestock Arena

10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Exhibit Buildings Open

11:00 AM
“Pre-Teen” Talent Contest – Mills Free Stage

1:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Play Bingo – Bingo Building

2:00 PM
Open Class Sheep Show – Livestock Arena

2:00 PM
Open Class Meat Goat Show (to immediately follow Sheep show)

2:00 PM
Open Class Swine (to immediately follow Goat show)

3:00 PM
“Open Class” Talent Contest – Mills Free Stage

5:00 PM
Performance Horse Show (entries 4:00-5:00 P.M.) – Horse Arena

5:30 PM
State Fair Packets Available – 4-H Building

6:00 PM
4-H Livestock Awards Program following Open Class Swine Show – Livestock Arena

7:00 PM
Baja Rally Races

7:00 PM
4-H Arts In Performances – 4-H Building Stage

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Solo Band (Teen)

Saturday, August 4

8:00 AM
WSCA Open Horse Show – Horse Arena

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
4-H State Fair Show Packets Available and Questions Answered – 4-H Building

10:00 AM
Tractor Driving Contest – North End Grandstands

10:00 AM
Exhibit Buildings Open

10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Kids Kountry Open

10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Home Depot Workshop for Kids – Curling Building

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Final Coloring Contest (Handbook) Entries Accepted – Administration Building

10:30 AM
Dig for Nickels – Curling Building

11:00 AM
4-H Premier Showmanship Competition – Livestock Arena

11:30 AM
Veggie Derby – Curling Building

12:00 PM
Midway Open – $25 Wristbands Noon to Close

12:00 PM
Antique Tractor Parade (through the fairgrounds)

1:00 PM
4-H Livestock Interviews – 4-H Building

1:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Free Stuffed Animal Drawings Through-out the Day – Information Building

1:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Play Bingo – Bingo Building

1:30 PM
Minnow Races – Curling Building

2:00 PM
Miss Brainerd Lakes, Princess

2:30 PM
4-H Cloverbud Exploring Farm Animals – Livestock Arena

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
4-H Dog Exhibition – Mills Free Stage

4:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Ray’s Promenaders (Square Dancing) – Mills Free Stage

5:00 PM
4-H State Fair Livestock Meeting, Livestock Arena

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Premium Checks Available – Information Booth

7:00 PM
Baja Rally Races

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
The 70’s Magic Sunshine Band

9:00 PM
Livestock, 4-H, Horticultural, Fine Arts, Photography and Youth Arts Building Exhibits Released

10:00 PM
Industrial Building Vendors Released

Check Also

8-Year-Old Swedish Girl, Formally From Minnesota, Finds 1000 Year Old Viking Sword In Swedish Lake

A Minnesota girl, who also happens to be a vikings fan, came across a over thousand …